• Awards: Community Service Award

Community Service Award

Purpose of the award:

To recognize significant contributions made to the school and community through support of music education.

Who is eligible:

Any community member. The nominee should be someone who has been supportive by volunteering time, talent or funds consistently for music education in the school and/or community. This is often a parent, private teacher or other interested volunteer.

Download Service Awards Criteria and Nomination Form (pdf)

Please note:  All nomination materials must be submitted by May 11, 2015 for consideration.


Previous Award Recipients

2014 Jim Terman, La Crosse

2013

Will Jewson, Fond du Lac
John Urness, Platteville

 2012

Ruth Bullas Williams, La Crosse
Terry Moen, Richland Center
Edward Martin, Richland Center

 2011
Susan DeGroot Boucher, Madison
2010
Janet M. Tweed, Waunakee
2009
Donald Krause, Neenah
R. Alan Luckett, Whitewater
2008 Jeff Seering, Reedsburg
Susan Smith, Burlington
2007
William Wartmann, Edgerton
2006
Deborah Janz, Spencer
Mary Ellla Jerome, Barron
Myron Jones, Neenah
2005
Judy Bouffleur, La Crosse
Patty Guiffre, Hartland
Larry and Karen Siebers, Kaukauna
Martin Fischer, McFarland
Meryl Mixtacki, Verona
2004
Marilyn Telllock, Fremont
Paul Ruffolo, Oak Creek
Nanette Teodoro, Woodruff
2003
Hazel Griffen, West Bend
2002
Raymond Wifler, Fond du Lac
Steve and Gloria Carlson,
Shell Lake
2001
Maggie & Steve Klaisath, Platteville
2000
Lieng Ziegler, Sun Prairie
Sharon Lochner, Verona
1999
Ernestine Hansbrough, Milwaukee
Layton Olsen, Cedarburg
Ivan Spangenberg, Appleton
Daniel Frick, Merrill
1998
Andrew Zeralsky, Green Lake
Jean McLaughlin, Windsor
1997
Barbara Wesle, Spencer
Robert & Carrie Arnold, Green Bay
Carla Schwantes, Spencer
1996
Bruce McKeefry, Baileys Harbor
Thomas Lambie, Little Chute
Barbara Mortimore, Reedsburg
Jan White, Porterfield
1995
Frank Italiano, La Crosse
Ardis Verhulst, Richland Center
1994
Judith Novotny, Green Bay
1993
Nacye Sutte, Oconomowoc
1992
Dr. Charles Miller III, La Crosse
1991
Jan Shucha, Waunakee
1990
George and Betty Bielefeld, Madison
1989

Art Colby, Reedsburg

Iris Musil, Neillsville

1988

Nancy Horkan, Reedsburg
Ronald Kamiski, Manitowoc

 

1987
Janalee Kopac, Franksville
Colleen Bates, Eau Claire
1986
Charlotte Boyle, Marinette
Hans and Vicki Lenzlinger, New Glarus
1985
Wayne Davidson, Milton
Alan Auby, Sun Prairie
Bob and Evelyn Young, Ellsworth
1984
Elizabeth Brandemuehl, Fennimore
Leroy Perkins, Norwalk-Ontario Public Schools
Lorraine Page, Bloomer
1983
E. Frank Hughes, Arcadia
Joan Stirrat, Beloit
1982
Arne Bo, Madison
Sally Hostvedt, Merrill
1981
Ricard J. Staff, Whitehall
Tim and Charlotte Hubert, Mauston
Martha Peck, Durand
1980
James Mader, Madison
Schmidtt Brothers, Two Rivers
1979
Iwin Stengert, Kenosha
1978
Cynthia and Robert Rauland,Walworth
Peg Steffen, Elroy
1977
Gerald L. Talbert, Grafton
Judy Boyens, Tomahawk